Mushroom Log: King Oysters

IMG_0803

Mushrooms occupy a strange place in our palates. Neither part of the plant or the animal kingdom, they are an oft-feared addition to any meal. Yet the little decomposers beneath our feet have tremendous health benefits for our bodies and for our planet. In the spirit of reviving the good name of mushrooms everywhere, Dear Food presents an in-depth look at the good, the bad, and the just plain weird of the mushroom world.

Latin name: Pleurotus eryngii

Other names: king trumpet, French horn, king brown, trumpet royale

I found some of these the other day whilst urban mushroom hunting in Portland (read: I bought them at an Asian market) and got really excited. Because mushrooms.

Mushroom Log: Supermarket ‘Shrooms

Criminis courtesy of Rebecca Siegel

Criminis courtesy of Rebecca Siegel

Mushrooms occupy a strange place in our palates. Neither part of the plant or the animal kingdom, they are an oft-feared addition to any meal. Yet the little decomposers beneath our feet have tremendous health benefits for our bodies and for our planet. In the spirit of reviving the good name of mushrooms everywhere, Dear Food presents an in-depth look at the good, the bad, and the just plain weird of the mushroom world.

Latin name: Agaricus bisporus (and Agaricus hortensis)

Other names: button mushroom, white mushrooms, crimini (or cremini), portabella (or portobello, portabello, portobella), cultivated mushroom

Ever since I began my journey into the world of mushrooms, I’ve gotten a kick out of the mushroom section of grocery stores. There is some clever marketing going on in that section. You may have already guessed, but here’s the secret: most of those mushrooms are really the same kind.

Mushroom Log: Fly Agaric

Photo credit/E. Dronkert

Photo credit/E. Dronkert

 

Mushrooms occupy a strange place in our palates. Neither part of the plant or the animal kingdom, they are an oft-feared addition to any meal. Yet the little decomposers beneath our feet have tremendous health benefits for our bodies and for our planet. In the spirit of reviving the good name of mushrooms everywhere, Dear Food presents an in-depth look at the good, the bad, and the just plain weird of the mushroom world.

Latin name: Amanita muscaria

Other names: Fly Amanita

Disclaimer: Look, I know this is a food blog, but please don’t eat this mushroom. It’s probably more important to know what mushrooms you shouldn’t eat than the ones that you should, and this is one that you most definitely shouldn’t.

But isn’t it pretty?

Dear tom yum soup,

Tom yum soup with chicken from Zen Zero

Tom yum soup with chicken from Zen Zero

It’s winter. It’s cold. I’m sick. I hate it. But there’s always something that helps me feel better: hot, spicy soup. So of course I braved the cold once more to get a steamy, zingy serving of tom yum soup. I mean, ‘yum’ is in the name.

All I needed was some Sriracha for an extra kick. But not really.

Love,
A